Mason County News
Weather Fair 81.0°F (47%)
Junior High District Track
Wednesday, April 2, 2014 • Posted April 5, 2014

7th grade boys

Point Totals

Junction – 239

Mason – 137

Medina – 102

Harper – 55

Hunt – 50

Center Point – 5

Discus – Lucas Martin – 2nd – 89’6 ¾”

Shot Put – Lucas Martin – 3rd – 29’6”; Rudy Martinez – 4th – 29’3 ½”

Triple Jump – Tyson Keller – 5th – 29’7 1’4”

High Jump – Josh Fluhmann – 1st – 4’6”; Zach Norman – 4th -4’4”

Pole Vault – Blake McLaughlin – 1st – 7’6”; Tyson Keller – 6’

2400m Run – Austin Trimble – 3rd – 11:01.57; Jason Harwell – 5th – 11:35.01

4x100m Relay – Tyson Keller, Josh Fluhmann, Blake McLaughlin, Colin Hyatt – 3rd – 55.98

800m Run – Austin Trimble – 3rd – 2:54.14

110m Hurdles – John Benefield – 3rd – 23.23; Ethan Powell – 5th – 27.19; Corbin Norris – 6th – 28.05

4x200m Relay – Tyson Keller, Zach Norman, Colin Hyatt, Chet Weitz – 2nd – 2:01.97

400m Dash – Josh Fluhmann – 3rd – 1:12.55

300m Hurdles – Chet Weitz – 3rd – 1:01.44; Ethan Powell – 4th – 1:05.18

200m Dash – Colin Hyatt – 6th – 30.57

1600m Run – Jason Harwell – 6th – 7:10.94

4x400m Relay – Chet Weitz, Austin Trimble, Tyson Keller, Josh Fluhmann – 2nd – 4:49.74

8th grade boys

Team Point Totals

Mason – 237

Junction – 94

Center Point – 94

Harper – 54

Medina – 51

Hunt – 25

Discus – Xzavier Herrera – 2nd – 103’7”; Sebastian Burke – 5th – 84’5 ¾”

Shot Put – Xzavier Herrera – 3rd – 33’10”; Sebastian Burke – 5th – 32’2”; Mathew Finn – 6th – 29’9”

Long Jump – Emanuel Martinez – 1st – 16’5 ¾”; Bode McMillan – 3rd – 16’3 ½”; Americo Alvarez – 6th – 15’ 7 ½”

Triple Jump - Bode McMillan – 2nd – 35’1”; Jake Comey - 5th – 30’6 ¾”; Kason Silerio – 6th – 30’4 ¼”

High Jump – Truman Magnus – 1st – 5’2”; T.R. Kerr – 2nd – 5’; Kade Willimack – 4th – 4’6”

Pole Vault – Anthony Martinez – 2nd – 8’; Cal Rasch – 3rd – 7’6”

2400m Run – Angel Antunez – 4th – 9:32.71; Isaias Cruz – 5th – 9:50.82

4x100m Relay – Emanuel Martinez, Bode McMillan, Kason Silerio, Americo Alvarez – 1st – 50.62

800m Run – Fernando Torres – 3rd – 2:32.18; Sebastian Burke – 6th – 2:40.82

110m Hurdles – T.R. Kerr – 1st – 19.89; Jake Comey – 3rd – 21.77; Kason Silerio – 5th – 22.41

100m Dash – Americo Alvarez – 2nd – 12.23; Anthony Martinez – 6th – 13.17

4x200m Relay – Cal Rasch, T.R. Kerr, Kason Silerio, Fernando Torres – 1st – 1:50.75

400m Dash – Emanuel Martinez – 1st – 59.9; Truman Magnus – 2nd – 1:05.54

300m Hurdles – Bode McMillan – 1st – 48.08; T.R. Kerr – 3rd – 52.22; Jake Comey – 5th – 55.87

200m Dash – Cal Rasch – 3rd – 26.30; Fernando Torres – 5th – 28.35

1600m Run – Angel Antunez – 3rd – 5:56.83; Isaias Cruz – 5th – 6:13.89

4x400m Relay – Emanuel Martinez, Anthony Martinez, Bode McMillan, Americo Alvarez – 1st – 4:07.32

This article has been read 35 times.
Comments
Readers are solely responsible for the content of the comments they post here. Comments do not necessarily reflect the opinion or approval of Mason County News. Comments are moderated and will not appear immediately.
Comments powered by Disqus