Mason County News
Weather Fair 81.0°F (47%)
85th Mason County Livestock Show This Weekend
Wednesday, January 6, 2010 • Posted January 6, 2010

The annual Mason County Livestock Show will be held on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, culminating in the Premium Sale and bbq on Saturday evening.

The schedule of events is

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Weigh hogs - 4:30 p.m.

Weigh sheep - 5:00 p.m.

Weigh Meat Goats - 6:00 p.m.

Check-in Angora Goats - 6:00 p.m.

All sheep & goat pictures will be taken on Thursday night.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Weigh Steers - 8:00 a.m.

Lamb Show - 9:00 a.m.

Angoras

Meat Goats

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Swine Show - 9:30 a.m.

Steer Show

Bar-b-que - 5:30 p.m.

Premium Sale - 6:30 p.m.

Hog and cattle pictures will be taken after each show.

This year, there are 105 4-H and FFA exhibitors with over 255 projects. The following is a list of all exhibitors and what they will be showing.

Courtney Ake - Hog

Garrett Allen - Finewool, Cross and Medium Wool Lamb

Kirsten Allen - Finewool, Cross, Southdown, Medium Wool Lamb

Chris Anderson - Meat Goat

Brody Baker - Meat Goat

Shay Lynn Baker - Meat Goat

Paige Bauer- Southdown Lamb, Meat Goat, Hog

Walker Bauer- Finewool, Cross, Medium Wool Lambs, Hogs

Weston Bauer - Finewool, Southdown, Medium Wool Lambs, Hogs

Dustin Beard - Hogs

Elliot Bibb - AOB Steer

Jacob Bibb - AOB Steer

Lydia Bierschwale - Finewool, Cross Lambs

Spencer Bierschwale - Finewool, Cross Lambs

Whitt Bierschwale - Finewool, Southdown Lambs

Ashlyn Brandenberger - Hogs

Colten Brandenberger - Hogs

Haylee Burton - Finewool Lamb

Jeffrey Burton - Finewool, Cross Lambs

Claudia Canfield - Meat Goat

Ella Canfield - Meat Goat

Luis Castillo - Meat Goat

Miguel Castillo - Meat Goat

Grace Chapman - Hogs

Jackson Chapman - Hogs

Alexandra Cope - Hogs

Kody Criswell - Hogs

Vanessa Dominguez - Angora Billy

Yvonne Dominguez - Angora Billy

Taylor Doss - Meat Goat

Andy Duarte - Finewool Lamb, Meat Goat

Jeremy Duarte - Finewool Lamb, Meat Goat

Sandy Duarte - Finewool Lamb

Kinsey Dutton - Hogs

Austin Eckert - Hogs

Brianna Ellebracht - Meat Goat

Ty Ellebracht - Meat Goat

Kinley Everett - Finewool Lamb

Selah Farmer - Southdown Lamb

John Finn - Angora Nannies

Matthew Finn - AOB Steer

Scott Gallagher - Finewool, Cross, Southdown, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat

Isaiah Gonzales - Meat Goat

Zack Graves - AOB Steer

Zane Graves - AOB Steer

Courtney Hanscheck - Meat Goat

Jessica Hanscheck - Meat Goat

Michael Hanscheck - Meat Goat

Jacob Harris - Cross, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat

Dyllan Hofmann - Hogs

Levi Hofmann - Hogs

Kambrey Hudson - AOB Steer

Zack Hudson - Finewool, Cross, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat

Will Ince - Meat Goat

Gabe Jennings - Finewool, Cross, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat, Hogs

Rylan Jordan - Hogs

Breana King - Meat Goat

Mickey King - Meat Goat

Casey Kruse - American and AOB Steer

Colt Lyons - Meat Goat

Marshall Marquart - Hogs

Millie Marquart - Hogs

Aspen Martin - Southdown Lamb, Meat Goat, Hogs

Chama Martin - Finewool, Cross Lamb, Meat Goat, American & AOB Steer

Sierra Martin - Finewool, Cross, Southdown, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat, Hogs

Hugo Martinez - Meat Goat

Isis Martinez - Meat Goat

Raena Moneyhon - Angora Billy

Baylee Owen - Finewool, Cross, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat

Rylee Owen - Finewool, Cross, Medium Wool Lamb, Meat Goat

Riley Pape - Finewool, Cross, Southdown, Medium Wool Lamb

Naty Ramirez - Meat Goat

Cal Rasch - AOB Steer

Jovanna Rodriguez - Finewool Lambs

Ramiro Rodriguez - Finewool, Cross Lambs

Vanessa Rodriguez - Finewool Lambs

Alexandria Row - Meat Goat

Price Ruffin - Finewool, Cross, Southdown, Medium Wool Lambs, Meat Goat

Ryli Ruffin - Cross, Southdown, Medium Wool Lambs, Meat Goats

Britney Schovajsa - Angora Billies & Nannies

Travis Schovajsa - Angora Billies & Nannies

Havana Schmidt - Finewool Lambs

Monaco Schmidt - Finewool Lambs, Meat Goat

Ranger Schmidt - Finewool Lamb, Meat Goat

Rio Schmidt - Finewool, Cross Lambs

Heather Shaw - Finewool Lamb, Meat Goats

Kirsten Shaw - Finewool Lamb, Meat Goats

Shelbie Shaw - Meat Goats

Steeley Smith - Angora Billy & Nanny

Sterling Smith - Angora Billy & Nanny

Brooke Stockbridge - Finewool, Southdown Lambs, American Steer

Chance Stockbridge - Finewool, Cross Lambs, American and AOB Steer

Kenley Stockbridge - Finewool, Southdown Lambs, American Steer

Jessica Thomas - Meat Goats

Elijah Timms - Hogs

Slade Townsend - Finewool Lambs

Sloan Townsend - Finewool Lamb

Coby Velez - Meat Goats

Graci Weber - Meat Goats

Sarah Williams - AOB Steers

Jayde Witt - Angora Nannies

Justin Yonker - Hogs

Kolby Yonker - Hogs

Korey Zavala - American & AOB Steer

Kyle Zavala - American & AOB Steer

This article has been read 307 times.
Comments
Readers are solely responsible for the content of the comments they post here. Comments do not necessarily reflect the opinion or approval of Mason County News. Comments are moderated and will not appear immediately.
Comments powered by Disqus